Torchlight Trophy Winners

Congratulations to the winners, this year and every year and many thanks to all who took part in and came out to watch, cheer and support Kendal Torchlight Carnival.

The Torchlight 2016 Trophy Winners

As part of the Street Party on Saturday the Torchlight trophy winners were announced live on the Lakeland Radio Stage. In case the missed it all the winners are below.

Thank you to everyone to took time to enter a float this year you contributed to yet another fantastic Torchlight Carnival.

Best Live Music – Milnthorpe Steel Band
Best Foot Group – BlueJam Arts
Best School Group – Vicarage Park Primary School
Best Youth Group – St Thomas’s Primary School
Best Business / Commercial Entry – Kendal GPs
Best Costumery – Dean Gibson Catholic Primary School
Best Carnival Band / Entertainers – Isle in Harmony
Best Charity Group – St John’s Hospice
Best Young Farmers – Grayrigg Young Farmers
Best Visual Impact – St Mark’s Primary School
Best in Parade Runner Up – Heron Hill Primary School
Best in Parade – ABLAZE

The Torchlight 2015 Trophy Winners

Best in Parade – Ghyllside Primary School
Best in Parade runner up – St Thomas’s CE Primary School
Best Vintage Vehicle – Lakeland Historic Car Club
Best Foot Group – Girl Guiding Kendal
Best School Group – Joint Winners – Dean Gibson Catholic Primary School and Grayrigg C of E Primary School
Best Youth Group – Kendalian Majorettes
Best Young Farmers – Grayrigg Young Farmers
Best Business/Commercial Entry – Castle Green Hotel
Best Carnival Band/Entertainers Joint Winners – Cacophany Arkestra and Isle of Harmony Carnival Troupe
Best Musical Entry – Queen Katherine School
Best Costumery – Dean Gibson Catholic Primary School
Best Charity Group – Youth Ability Cumbria & Sandgate School

The Torchlight 2014 Trophy Winners

Best in Parade – Heversham CofE Primary School
Best in Parade runner up – St Thomas’s CE Primary School
Best Vintage Vehicle – Northern Counties Veteran & Classic Cycle Club
Joint Best Foot Group – Kendal Sea Cadets & Kendal Air Cadets
Joint Best School Group – Kendal Nursery School & Ghyllside Primary School
Best Youth Group – Kendalians Majorettes
Best Young Farmers – Grayrigg Young Farmers
Best Business/Commercial Entry – Beetham Holiday Homes & RSPB
Best Carnival Band – Blue Jam
Best Musical Entry – Burneside Brass
Best Costumery – Jump into Kendal
Best Carnival Entertainers – Kookaburra All Stars
Furthest Travelled Award – Poco Loco
Charities Winners – Bendrigg Trust & Old Hutton Primary School

The Torchlight 2013 Trophy Winners

Best in Parade – Heversham St Peter’s C of E Primary School
Best in Parade runner up – St Thomas’ Primary School
Best Commercial Entry- Booths
Best Vintage Vehicle – Lakeland Historic Car Club
Best Formal Marching Group – Kendal Sea Cadets
Best School Group – Grayrigg C of E School
Best Youth Group – Kendalians Majorettes
Best Of the Young Farmers – Grayrigg YFC
Best Carnival Band – Staveley Kookaburra All Stars
Best Musical Entry – Milnthorpe Steel Band
Best Costumery – Jump Into Kendal
Best Dance Performers – Dance Atikk
Best Carnival Entertainers – Preston Caribbean Carnival
Furthest Travelled – Bootle Concertina Band
Best in Parade runner up – St Thomas’ Primary School